Winners

Award winners and detailed abstracts can be viewed in the conference book.
May 4 dinner

Best paper winners

Best Clinical Paper—First place

Whitney R.D. Duff, College of Medicine

Effects of Ibuprofen and Resistance Training on Bone and Muscle: A Randomized Controlled Trial in Older Women.

Med Sci Sports Exerc. 2017 Apr;49(4):633-640.

Whitney R. Duff, Philip D Chilibeck, Darren G. Candow, Julianne J. Gordon, Riley S. Mason, Regina Taylor-Gjevre, Bindu Nair, Michael Szafron, Adam Baxter-Jones, Gordon A. Zello and Saija A Kontulainen.

 

Best Basic Science Paper—First place

Merlin P. Thangaraj, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

RNA-binding Protein Quaking Stabilizes Sirt2 mRNA during Oligodendroglial Differentiation.

Journal of Biological Chemistry 292(13): 5166 –5182, 2017.

Merlin P. Thangaraj, Kendra L. Furber, Jotham K. Gan, Shaoping , Larhonda Sobchishin, J. Ronald Doucette, and Adil J. Nazarali.

 

Best Basic Paper—Second place

Madison Adolph, College of Medicine

Cytidine deaminase efficiency of the lentiviral viral restriction factor APOBEC3C correlates with dimerization.

Nucleic Acids Res. 2017 April 7;45(6):3378-3394.

Madison B. Adolph, Anjuman Ara, Yuqing Feng, Cristina J. Wittkopp, Michael Emerman, James S. Fraser and Linda Chelico.

 

Frame Workshop prize winners

Zoe Gillespie, College of Medicine

Khanh Le, Western College of Veterinary Medicine

 

Best Supervisor winner

Joshua Lawson, College of Medicine, Canadian Centre for Health and Safety in Agriculture

May 5 poster session

Animal Sciences

First place: Ashish Gupta, Western College of Veterinary Medicine

Second place: Ivanna Kozii, Western College of Veterinary Medicine

 

Biochemistry and Therapeutics

First place: Emily McEwen, College of Medicine

Second place: Zak Baker, College of Medicine

 

Cell Biology

First place: Paul Pown Raj Iyyanar, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

Second place: Zoe Gillespie, College of Medicine

 

Community Health—Behaviour

First place: Carolyn Gaspar, College of Medicine

Second place: Sophie McBean, College of Kinesiology

 

Community Health—General

First place: Stephanie McClean, School of Public Health

Second Place: Hua Li, College of Medicine

 

Health Management

First place: Danyele Lee, College of Medicine

Second place: Sarah Fatani, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

  

Immunology

First place: Sara Gordon, College of Medicine

Second place: Germaine Arendse, College of Medicine

 

Infectious Diseases

First place: Dinesh Wellawa, Western College of Veterinary Medicine

Second place: Edris Haghir, School of Public Health

 

Musculoskeletal

First place: Connor Brenna, College of Arts and Science

Second place: Corey Edington, College of Kinesiology

 

Neuroscience—Cells

First place: Breanna Arnold, Western College of Veterinary Medicine

Second place: Elisabet Jakoza, College of Medicine

 

Neuroscience—Systems

First place: Hanan Mohammad, College of Medicine

Second place: Kyle Brymer, College of Arts and Science

 

Novel Approaches

First place: Waleed Mohammed-Saeid, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

Second place: Mona Hamada, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

 

Nutrition

First place: Maryam Kazemi, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

Second place: Allison Cammer, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

 

Oral Health

First place: Rhianna Olson, College of Dentistry

Second place: Zahra Movahedzadeh, College of Dentistry

 

Virology

First place: Leonard Liu, School of Public Health

Second place: Indranil Sarkar, College of Medicine

 

Best interdisciplinary poster prize (sponsored by the School of Physical Therapy)

First place: Kuan Zhang, School of Public Health

Second place: Maryam Kazemi, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition